H Project | Uncrate Southeast Asia

Crafted Vancouver Signature Event | Crafted in the City | Hosted by Holt Renfrew Vancouver
  • Holt Renfrew Vancouver

Omer Arbel: Particles for the Built World

Hosted by Surrey Art Gallery & Jordan Strom, Curator of Exhibitions & Collections
  • Surrey Art Gallery

Omer Arbel: Particles for the Built World | Opening Reception

Hosted by Surrey Art Gallery | With artist Omer Arbel & Jordan Strom, Curator of Exhibitions & Collections
  • Surrey Art Gallery

Haida Now

Hosted by Museum of Vancouver in partnership with Haida Gwaii Museum
  • Museum of Vancouver
Three Graces

Ancient Women In Textile

Hosted by Angela Clarke, Museum Director and Curator at Il Museo & featuring the work of Ruth Scheuing
  • Il Museo At The Italian Cultural Centre
Three Graces

Ancient Women In Textile | Opening Night

Hosted by Angela Clarke, Museum Director and Curator at Il Museo & featuring the work of Ruth Scheuing
  • Il Museo At The Italian Cultural Centre

Planning a Heritage Garden

Hosted by Vancouver Heritage Foundation & featuring Christine Allen, Author of ‘Gardens of Vancouver’
  • University Women’s Club at Hycroft

Cedar Weaving Weekend Retreat

Hosted by Jessica Silvey and Backeddy Resort & Marina
  • Backeddy Resort & Marina

Bus Tour with Omer Arbel

Hosted by Surrey Art Gallery & Omer Arbel
  • Surrey Art Gallery

From the Studios: Connection

Featuring the work of Eszter Burghardt, Bridget Catchpole, Michel DuVernet, Yorke Graham, Kari Kristensen, Renée Macdonald, Louise Perrone, Christi York
  • Visualspace Gallery

From the Studios: Connection | Artists’ Reception

Featuring the work of Eszter Burghardt, Bridget Catchpole, Michel DuVernet, Yorke Graham, Kari Kristensen, Renée Macdonald, Louise Perrone, Christi York
  • Visualspace Gallery

75 Years of Friendship | Mexico-Canada Concert

Presented by the Consulate General of Mexico in Vancouver, Estudie Canada, UBC, and UBC Music | Featuring performers Chroma Cuartet, and guitarist Luis Angel Medina
  • Roy Barnett Recital Hall

Spotlight on Mexico

Sponsors: Gov. for State of Oaxaca | Consulate General of Mexico | AMEXCID | Aeromexico
Crafted Vancouver Signature Event
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden
  • Heritage Hall
  • The Pipe Shop at the Shipyards
  • Roy Barnett Recital Hall

The Earring Show

Hosted by Craft Council of British Columbia & featuring the work of participating jewellers
  • Craft Council of BC Gallery, Granville Island

Crafted in the City

Crafted Vancouver Signature Event | Featuring: Holt Renfrew, SwitzerCultCreative, Coastal Peoples Gallery, Ai + Om
  • Holt Renfrew Vancouver
  • Ai + Om
  • Coastal Peoples Fine Arts Gallery
  • SwitzerCultCreative
  • John Fluevog Shoes – Vancouver Gastown

John Fluevog Shoes: Of Metaphors & Meaning

Crafted Vancouver Signature Event | Crafted in the City | Hosted by John Fluevog Shoes Vancouver | Stephanie Symns
  • John Fluevog Shoes – Vancouver Gastown

Signs of Life

Funk Shui Felt | Artists Jessica de Haas + Christina Norberg
  • Funk Shui Felt Atelier

Guided Tour: The Fluevog Design Studio

Crafted Vancouver Signature Event | Crafted in the City | John Fluevog Shoes
  • John Fluevog Shoes – Vancouver Gastown
La Cenerentola

La Cenerentola | Backstage Tour with Vancouver Opera

Guided by Parvin Mirhady, Head of Costumes | Presented by Vancouver Opera
  • Vancouver Playhouse
12

Meet the Makers

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company | The Wild Bunch
Crafted Vancouver Signature Event
  • Heritage Hall

Pin & Post

Crafted Vancouver Signature Event | Meet the Makers | Featuring 22 participating member artists of Vancouver Metal Arts Association
  • Heritage Hall

Princesses and Horses

Hosted by the Craft Council of British Columbia & featuring the work of Anyuta Gusakova
  • Craft Council of BC Gallery, Granville Island

Princesses and Horses | Artist Reception

Hosted by the Craft Council of British Columbia & featuring the work of Anyuta Gusakova
  • Craft Council of BC Gallery, Granville Island

Princesses and Horses | Artist Talk

Hosted by the Craft Council of British Columbia & featuring Anyuta Gusakova
  • Carousel Theatre – Granville Island

Well Made – Hola! Festival Opening & Fine Craft Auction

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company | The Wild Bunch
Hosted by Crafted Vancouver & Special Guests Canadian Senator Patricia Bovey, the Consul General of Mexico in Vancouver Berenice Díaz Ceballos, and Director of the Canadian Crafts Federation Maegen Black
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden – BMO Great Hall

Alebrijes Painting Techniques Workshop

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company | The Wild Bunch
Spotlight on Mexico Event with Florencio Fuentes Melchor
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden

Citizens of Craft Live Podcast

Hosted by Canadian Crafts Federation in partnership with Crafted Vancouver
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden – BMO Great Hall

Clay workshop with Ángelica Vasquez Cruz

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company | The Wild Bunch
Spotlight on Mexico Event with Ángelica Vasquez Cruz
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden

Clay workshop with Carlomagno Pedro Martínez

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company | The Wild Bunch
Spotlight on Mexico Event with Carlomagno Pedro Martínez
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden – BMO Great Hall
This is My Song

On The Same Page: Transforming Paper

North Van Arts in partnership with Crafted Vancouver | Featuring the work of artist-curators Rachael Ashe and Connie Sabo, and fellow artists Charles Clary, Concealed Studio (Mario Sabljak and Cheryl Cheng), Gail Grinnell, Annyen Lam, Monique Martin, Leslie Pearson, Brangwynne Purcell, Martha Ritchie, Grant Withers
  • North Van Arts, CityScape Community ArtSpace

Signs of Life | Artists’ Reception

Hosted by Jessica de Haas and Christina Norberg
  • Funk Shui Felt Atelier

FORT | A Janaki Larsen Studio Event

Presented by Janaki Larsen Studio | Featuring work by Anara Design, Claudia Schultz, Cloth Studio, Ebra Ziron, Ichi Antiquites, Hinterland, Janaki Larsen Ceramics, Klee Larsen, Matria Home, Mary van Wiel, Maxine Alvarez, New Trade Route, Patricia Larsen, Ron Crawford, Rozane Ward
  • 7E7

Hand Sewn Tote Bag Class #1

Instructor: Steven Enns of Hand & Sew
  • Hand and Sew Studio

Paneficio Studios Open House

Featuring the work of Arnt Arntzen, Valerie Arntzen, Lori Sokoluk, Joan Tayler
  • Paneficio Studios

Spotlight on Mexico – Presentation by Carlomagno Pedro Martínez

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company | The Wild Bunch
Spotlight on Mexico Event with Ángelica Vasquez Cruz, Carlomagno Pedro Martínez, Crispina Navarro Gómez, Florencio Fuentes Melchor, Jacobo Mendoza Ruiz, José Jorge García
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden – BMO Great Hall

Crafted Interiors

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company | The Wild Bunch
Crafted Vancouver Signature Event
  • The Pipe Shop at the Shipyards

Spotlight on Mexico: Demonstrations

Sponsors: Spotlight on Mexico event with Crispina Navarro Gómez, José Jorge García & Jacobo Mendoza Ruiz

The Koerner Collection at MOA: Artist Talk with Debra Sloan

Hosted by the Craft Council of British Columbia | Speaker: Debra Sloan
  • Vancouver Public Library | Central Library, Peter Kaye Room

Catherine Regehr Studio Tour

Hosted by Catherine Regehr Studio
  • Catherine Regehr Studio

Crafted Interiors – Evening Reception

Crafted Vancouver Signature Event
  • The Pipe Shop at the Shipyards

North-West Ceramics Foundation Speaker Series | Carol Mayer

Hosted by North-West Ceramics Foundation | Speaker: Carol Mayer
  • Shadbolt Centre for the Arts
river vase detail

Crafted Interiors Presents: Craft Journeys

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company | The Wild Bunch
Crafted Vancouver Signature Event | Featuring Janaki Larsen, Cathy Terepocki & Louise Perrone
  • The Pipe Shop at the Shipyards

Dragon Jars and Lotus Bowls: Asian Ceramics from the Jean MacKay Fahrni Collection

Canadian Society for Asian Arts in partnership with Museum of Vancouver
  • Museum of Vancouver

Skin and Bones: Curator’s Tour

Hosted by Beaty Biodiversity Museum with exhibition creator Catherine Stewart & special guests Claus Jahnke and Ivan Sayers
  • Beaty Biodiversity Museum

Brendan Lee Satish Tang: Memories & Fetishes

Gallery Jones presents Brendan Lee Satish Tang
  • Gallery Jones

Omer Arbel: Particles for the Built World | Exhibition Tour

Hosted by Surrey Art Gallery | Exhibition Tour with Omer Arbel and architecture critic Trevor Boddy
  • Surrey Art Gallery
This is My Song

On The Same Page: Transforming Paper | Artists’ Reception

North Van Arts in partnership with Crafted Vancouver | Featuring the work of artist-curators Rachael Ashe and Connie Sabo, and fellow artists Charles Clary, Concealed Studio (Mario Sabljak and Cheryl Cheng), Gail Grinnell, Annyen Lam, Monique Martin, Leslie Pearson, Brangwynne Purcell, Martha Ritchie, Grant Withers
  • North Van Arts, CityScape Community ArtSpace

Made From Scraps: Volume 1

Hosted by Patrick Christie & Vancouver Art Community at SPACE. Featuring work from participating artists
  • SPACE

Made From Scraps: Volume 1 | Opening Night

Hosted by Patrick Christie & Vancouver Art Community at SPACE. Featuring work from participating artists
  • SPACE

Coastal Peoples Gallery | In Discussion with Trace Yeomans

Crafted Vancouver Signature Event - Crafted in the City Hosted by the Coastal Peoples Gallery | Presented by artist Trace Yeomans
  • Coastal Peoples Fine Arts Gallery

Hand Sewn Tote Bag Class #2

Instructor: Steven Enns of Hand & Sew
  • Hand and Sew Studio

The Edge of Craft | Ai & Om Knives

Crafted Vancouver Signature Event - Crafted in the City Presented by Douglas Chang of Ai + Om Knives
  • Ai + Om

The Mechanics of Motion | Opening Reception

Hosted by David Dumbrell
  • Visualspace Gallery

A Wok Around Chinatown

Hosted by guide Robert Sung & participating merchants
  • Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden

The Mechanics of Motion

  • Visualspace Gallery

Private Garden Tour

Hosts Keith and Celia Rice-Jones of Wildrice Studio
  • Wildrice Studio

Fall / Mill / Join / Finish: The Hand Tools of Woodcraft

Hinterland Design
  • Hinterland Design Showroom & Studio

Fall / Mill / Join / Finish: The Hand Tools of Woodcraft | Artist Reception

Hosted by owner Riley McFerrin of Hinterland Design
  • Hinterland Design Showroom & Studio

Local Flora: From Flax to Linen & Wood to Instrument

EartHand Gleaners Society | Vancouver Park Board Fieldhouse Residency Program | with Mr. Fire-Man (David Gowan), Rebecca Graham, and Sharon Kallis
  • Trillium Park North
  • Maclean Park Fieldhouse

Jewellery Art & Design | Annual Student Exhibition

Vancouver Community College | Jewellery Art & Design Programme with participating students
  • Vancouver Community College Atrium, Downtown Campus

Jewellery Art & Design | Annual Student Exhibition | Gala & Special Preview

Vancouver Community College | Jewellery Art & Design Programme with participating students
  • Vancouver Community College Atrium, Downtown Campus

Three Card Draw: A Design Game

Presented by Silk Weaving Studio | Featuring: Bridget Catchpole, Anik Choiniere, Carly Hulse, Ruth Jones, Cathy Joyce, Laura Meyers, Darlene Ochotta, Lucia Piazzo, Morija Reeb, Diana Sanderson, Jo Skinner, Amanda Wood
  • Silk Weaving Studio

Three Card Draw: A Design Game | Artists’ Reception

Presented by Silk Weaving Studio | Featuring: Bridget Catchpole, Anik Choiniere, Carly Hulse, Ruth Jones, Cathy Joyce, Laura Meyers, Darlene Ochotta, Lucia Piazzo, Morija Reeb, Diana Sanderson, Jo Skinner, Amanda Wood
  • Silk Weaving Studio

Unbound: Craft Beyond Function

Curated by Stefanie Dueck and grace lee | eickam ceramic in collaboration with dubháin, Becki Chan, Richelle Greabeiel, Mike Kammerer, James Kemp and Stefanie Dueck.
  • East Vancouver Studio and Gallery

Unbound: Craft Beyond Function | Artists’ Reception

Curated by Stefanie Dueck and grace lee | eickam ceramic in collaboration with dubháin, Becki Chan, Richelle Greabeiel, Mike Kammerer, James Kemp and Stefanie Dueck.
  • East Vancouver Studio and Gallery

New Craft Symposium

Material Matters Team @ ECUAD with Augusta Lutynski, Logan Mohr, and Taryn Sheppard
  • Emily Carr University of Art & Design – Reliance Theatre

REEL Crafted Film Festival

Crafted Vancouver Signature Event | Hosted by REEL Crafted Film Festival director Richard Olak
  • Emily Carr University of Art & Design – Reliance Theatre

SwitzerCultCreative Open House

Crafted Vancouver Signature Event | Crafted in the City | Hosted by SwitzerCultCreative & participating designers/makers
  • SwitzerCultCreative

A Wok Around Granville Island | Artisan + Food Tour

Hosted by guide Robert Sung & participating artisans
river vase detail

Crafted in the Valley

Sponsors: Luxury Transport Inc, Granville Island Tea Company, Magpie's Bakery, The Farm Store, The Farm House Natural Cheeses
Crafted Vancouver Signature Event | Hosts Klaus & Betty von Hardenberg | Cathy Terepocki | Whispering Horse Winery

Balvenie After Hours: Second Sip at Roedde House Museum

Sponsors: Balvenie
Crafted Vancouver in partnership with Balvenie host Jamie Johnson, civic historian John Atkin, & glass artist Benjamin Kikkert
  • Roedde House Museum

Balvenie After Hours: Second Sip at Hycroft Manor

Sponsors: Balvenie
Crafted Vancouver in partnership with Balvenie host Jamie Johnson, civic historian John Atkin, and glass artist Benjamin Kikkert
  • University Women’s Club at Hycroft

Balvenie After Hours: Second Sip at Brent Comber Originals

Sponsors: Balvenie
Crafted Vancouver in partnership with Balvenie host Jamie Johnson, Brent Comber & glass artist Benjamin Kikkert
  • Brent Comber Studio

Made From Scraps: Volume 1 | Artist Panel + Conversations

Hosted by Patrick Christie & Vancouver Art Community at SPACE. Featuring work from participating artists
  • SPACE

Cedar Basket Weaving Workshop

Hosted by SwitzerCultCreative | Instructor: Jessica Silvey
  • SwitzerCultCreative