Festival events for Crafted Vancouver take place at multiple venues, including studios, galleries and businesses across Metro Vancouver. Visitors design their own itinerary from a calendar of Crafted Vancouver hosted Signature Events and Independent Events from our official Event Partners.

Over the course of the 25-day festival visitors can explore a variety of events including: demonstrations, exhibitions, film viewings, guided walks and studio tours, workshops, talks & presentations, dining and tasting opportunities, outstanding galleries, shops and buildings and behind-the-scenes look at famous brands.

Please check back in early spring for a complete listing of Crafted Vancouver 2019 events. Join our newsletter to receive upcoming festival highlights and updates.

All Events

Art of Craft Lecture Series

Craft Council of B.C. with Andy Cooperman, Bridget Catchpole & Pamela Ritchie
  • Orpheum Annex Theatre

Beginner Weaving Classes

Instructor: Amanda Wood
  • Silk Weaving Studio

Rug Hooking Demonstration

A Crafted Interiors event with demonstration by Michelle Sirois Silver
  • The Pipeshop at the Shipyards

Crispin Elsted of Barbarian Press

Hosted by Creative Mornings with presentation by Crispin Elsted
  • SFU Woodward’s — Goldcorp Centre for the Arts

The Art of Japanese Knife Making

Demonstration by Douglas Chang of Ai & Om
  • Ai + Om

The Craft Behind the Spectacle

Hosted by Vancouver Opera with presentations by Parvin Mirhady & Heidi Wilkinson
  • Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Private Studios Tour & Cider Tasting

Sponsors: Sea Cider | Salt Spring Wild Cider | Left Field Cider Co.
Presentations by: Ai & Om, Lydia Buxton, Brent Comber, Bridget Catchpole, Renée Macdonald

Hand Sewn Tote Bag Class

Instructor: Steven Enns of Hand & Sew
  • Hands & Sew Studio

Chinatown: A Unique Cultural Landscape

Guide: Civic historian John Atkin
  • Chinese Cultural Centre
  • Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden

The Earring Show

Craft Council of B.C.
  • Craft Council of BC Gallery, Granville Island

Long Table Distillery Series: The Joy of Gin

Host: Charles Tremewen of Long Table Distillery
  • Long Table Distillery

Korean Pottery Exhibition

Sponsors: City of Icheon, Republic of Korea | Icheon Potters Association of Korea | Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Vancouver
Presented by Association Chairman Dae-Young Lee & Icheon Potters Association of Korea
  • Performance Works – Granville Island

Crafted Vancouver Opening Launch Party

Sponsors: Long Table Distillery, Sea Cider, Salt Spring Wild Cider, Left Field Cider Co.
Featuring Korean Ceramic Exhibition from the Icheon Pottery Association
  • Performance Works – Granville Island

Spotlight on Granville Island – Open Studios Tour

Featured Open Studios & Shops: Dalbergia Wood + Fine Objects, Granville Island Broom Co., Silk Weaving Studio, Maiwa, Vancouver Studio Glass
  • Dalbergia Wood + Fine Objects
  • Granville Island Broom Company
  • Silk Weaving Studio
  • Maiwa
  • Vancouver Studio Glass

Musqueam Cultural Centre Gallery Tour

Musqueam Cultural Centre
  • Musqueam Cultural Pavilion

Balvenie After Hours Series: Marine Building

Balvenie host Jamie Johnson with Brad Turner, Stefanie Dueck & civic historian John Atkin
  • The Marine Building

Balvenie After Hours Series: Jay Miron Studio

Balvenie host Jamie Johnson with Jay Miron, Brad Turner & Stefanie Dueck
  • Jay Miron Studio

Balvenie After Hours Series: Hycroft Manor

Balvenie host Jamie Johnson with Brad Turner, Stefanie Dueck & civic historian John Atkin
  • Hycroft Manor

Oarlock and Sail Wooden Boat Club

Oarlock and Sail Wooden Boat Club with hosts Rob O’Dea, Daniel Friesen & Art Arntzen
  • Maritime Museum

Meet the Makers

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company
Including special guests, local & international makers from U.K & Republic of Korea
  • Heritage Hall

Chilkat Weaving Demonstration

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company
Demonstration by Master weaver - 'Nalaga - Donna Cranmer
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden – BMO Great Hall

Korean Masters Ceramic Workshop

Instructors: Icheon Potters Association Master Korean Ceramicists
  • Performance Works – Granville Island
Bryony Knox with Silver Bird Jug in her studio

Metal Magic! Soda Can Literary Brooch

Host: Vancouver Public Library | Instructor: Bryony Knox
  • Vancouver Public Library Central Library I Children’s Library, Lower Level

International Workshop Series: Embossed Velvet Lillies

Instructor: Bridget Bailey
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden – Peggy Gunn Woodland Hall A

International Workshop Series: Quilting

Instructor: Sinead Black of Bricolage
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden – Peggy Gunn Woodland Hall B

International Talk Series

Presenters: Bridget Bailey, Sinead Black, Bryony Knox
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden – BMO Great Hall

Crafted Interiors

  • The Pipeshop at the Shipyards

Onggi Pot Demonstration

Demonstration by Kwak Kyung-Tae + Marco Minetti
  • Performance Works – Granville Island

Downtown Architecture Walking Tour

Guide: Civic historian John Atkin
  • Vancouver Art Gallery

International Workshop Series: Low Relief Chasing

Instructor: Bryony Knox
  • VanDusen Botanical Garden – Peggy Gunn Woodland Hall B
Glass Vessels by Brad Turner titled Redundant Vessels

Crafted Interiors Drink Reception

Sponsors: Long Table Distillery, Sea Cider, Salt Spring Wild Cider, Left Field Cider Co.
A Crafted Interiors Exhibition with Event Partners in attendance
  • The Pipeshop at the Shipyards

Onggi Pot Demonstration

Demonstration by Kwak Kyung-Tae + Marco Minetti
  • The Shipyards – Shipbuilders Square

Crafted Interiors Talk Series

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company
Presenter: Michelle Sirois-Silver
  • The Pipeshop at the Shipyards

Behind-the-scenes: Outdoor Art at UBC

Guides: Barbara Cole & Naomi Sawada, Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery
  • Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery – UBC

Long Table Distillery Series

Hosted by Long Table Distillery with demonstration by Tarquin Melnyk of Ms. Better's Bitters
  • Long Table Distillery

Crafted Interiors Talk Series

Sponsors: Granville Island Tea Company
Presenter: Danielle Krysa of The Jealous Curator
  • The Pipeshop at the Shipyards

Barbarian Press Workshop

Instructors: Crispin & Jan Elsted of Barbarian Press
  • Barbarian Press Studio

Long Table Distillery Series: Pro Tips for Better Cocktails

Hosted by Long Table Distillery with demonstration by Tarquin Melnyk of Ms. Better's Bitters
  • Long Table Distillery

The Mechanicals: The Art of Automata

David Dumbrell
  • Studio 730

Craft Traditions: Japanese Tea Ceremony

Hosted by Maiko Behr of SaBi Tea Arts
  • SaBi Tea Arts

REEL Crafted 2018

Sponsors: Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Hosted by REEL Crafted film director Richard Olak & post-discussion with filmmaker Sarah Race
  • Emily Carr University of Art & Design – Reliance Theatre

Crafted in the Valley

Guide: Lea Sánchez Milde with presentations by Jan & Crispin Elsted and Betty & Klaus von Hardenberg
  • Barbarian Press Studio
  • von Hardenberg Candles
  • Vancouver Public Library

Pacific Pre-Raphaelites: The Arts & Crafts Movement in Vancouver

Hosted by Vancouver Heritage Foundation with presentation by historian Jim Wolf
  • Hycroft Manor